How Permanent Are Co2 Laser Effects on Scars?

Hello, I'm curious, are effects achieved by fractional co2 laser treatment are permanent? I'm aware that time does it's job for skin quality but how about acne scars that faded away thanks to laser? Are these scars healed permanently or they will come back after year or so? Thank You very much. Jan

Doctor Answers (2)

Co2 for acne scars

+4

Hi Jan!

To answer your question simply, the changes that occur to the skin after undergoing fractional Co2 are permanent. Any reduction in fine lines and wrinkles are due to the natural collagen production this laser stimulates,and are actual changes that do not reverse. Having said that, this laser obviously does not stop the aging process or prevent your skin from breaking out in the future. To enhance the longevity of this treatment you must be vigilant about protecting your skin from the sun by using a sunblock, andyou should use a good quality brand of skin care as your new daily routine. Think of your after care as protecting your investment in your skin's new appearance.

Dr. Manolis


Orland Park Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Acne scar treatments with fractional laser, lasting results

+2

Dear patient,

This is a very good question. Unfortunately, there are no great long-term studies to answer this question. However, based on experience and considering the mechanism of action of the laser, the results to treat acne scars with Fractional CO2 laser are lasting. The laser causes your own skin tissue including collagen to regenerate and remodel and fill in and smooth out the scars. So unless you re-injure the skin area again with more acne or other trauma (e.g, burn), the new skin should remain there permanently. Good luck.

Marianna Blyumin-Karasik, MD
Hollywood Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
