Ask a doctor

Perma Lip Implants On Top Of Existing Implants?

I can get another permalip implant if I currently have an implant in? I want my lips fuller

Doctor Answers 3

Lip Implants

I would not recommend putting 2 lip implants in your lips.  Perma Lip is coming out with a larger implant in a few months.  Have your lip implant changed out with a larger one at that time.  Be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, certified by the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) to discuss your expectations and concerns.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Perma Lip Implants On Top Of Existing Implants?

Thank you for your question. It would not be advisable to consider adding an implant to lips containing an existing implant. If you are not satisfied with the appearance of your lips, consider consultation with a board-certified facial surgeon to discuss your concerns. If additional lip fullness is desired, your surgeon may consider exchanging your current implant for a larger one.

James M. Pearson, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Permalip twofer

I concur with previous post.  Stacking permalips would be a bad idea.  We have placed about fifty sets of permalip implants with high degrees of patient satisfaction - and the idea of placing two just doesn't seem to be a good idea.   Permalip is considering adding a 5.5 or 6mm, but they have not committed to this idea yet.  Hope this helps!

Dr. K

You might also like...
