How soon can a Perma Facial Lip Implant be removed?

How soon after the procedure can a Perma Facial Lip Implant be removed, if the patient is extremely unhappy with the result and swelling appears to have resolved?

Doctor Answers 4

Permalip implant removal from the lips

Our office specializes in the removal of permanent lip fillers and permalip implants. The implants can be removed at any time provided you are a suitable surgical candidate.

Best,

Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Removing the lip implant

lip implants can be removed any time after the lips have healed. this is something that you need to consult with your physician.

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

How soon can a Perma Lip Implant be removed?

Thank you for your question.  I am sorry to hear that you are not happy with your PermaLip implant. The implant can be removed at any time in a quick, in-office procedure using just a local anesthesia.

You might also like...

How soon can a Perma Facial Lip Implant be removed?

The Perma Lip Implant can be removed at anytime under local anesthesia in an office setting.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
