Ask a doctor

Can Perlane Cause Tissue Damage?


Doctor Answers (4)

Perlane and risks

+1

Tissue damage such as necrosis or infection are very rare but are potential risks involved with any dermal filler injection.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Perlan injections

+1

Perlane does not directly cause any skin damage or problems.  However, you can sustain an infection or possible skin injury if it is accidentally injected into an artery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Very rare

+1

Any injectable can cause tissue damage if there’s an infection or some kind of problem with the blood supply to the skin. But, this is very rare.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Perlane does not cause permanent damage

+1
I have not read nor heard of tissue damage from Perlane or other hyaluronic acid fillers. There may be temporary bruises and lumps but they resolve.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
