Ask a doctor

Can I Get Fraxel 4 Months After Perlane?

I had Perlane 4 months ago along the laugh lines. Can I get a Fraxel treatment now?

Doctor Answers 4

You can get Fraxel after Perlane

You can get fraxel after Perlane. That’s not a problem.  They treat different layers of the face.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Absolutely!

Fraxel has been proven to be safe after dermal fillers, even with a much closer time frame than 4 months. Fraxel will improve the color and texture of the skin, improving the superficial lines that are too fine for Perlane. This makes for a great 1-2 rejuvenation punch.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fraxel ok after fillers

Fraxel restore and fraxel repair are appropriate treatment soon after fillers such as Juvederm, Restylane, Perlane, Radiesse and the volumizer Sculptra.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

Fraxel Safe 4 Months After Perlane Injections

Hi,

Yes, you may have Fraxel treatment 4 months after Perlane injections.  Enjoy.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
