Ask a doctor

Have Perlane Injection for Chin 6months,want to Try Radiesse,can It Just Be Built on Top ?

i have had a perlane injection for my chin for 6 months now, i think the result is nice,but i want to inject radiesse to have a more lasting result before the perlane completely goes out.do i have to remove the perlane before i have the radiesse injection?or it can be just built on the old perlane?thanks very much.

Doctor Answers (8)

It Is Okay to Use More Than One Filler Material In The Same Patient

+2

Hyaluronic acid fillers (Juvederm, Perlane, Restylane) and Radiesse may be used simultaneously during  a single treatment session, or at subsequent injections, in the same patient. When injecting different filler products during the same treatment session these fillers are not typically used at the same level within a given anatomic area; instead the different products are used at different levels - a more robust filler placed more deeply and a lighter filler used more superficially.

At a subsequent injection session, it is not a problem to use a different filler than what was used for the previous injection. So if you would like to try Radiesse for your chin enhancement where you previously used Perlane that should be fine. In this region the Radiesse may be placed deeply just over the bone, or in the sub-dermal plane, depending upon the area being treated. I would agree that re-treating the area before all the previous Perlane breaks down is a good idea and will help you achieve a more consistent appearance. I sometimes find that, on a volume-per-volume basis, Radiesse seems to provide more push on the tissues and appears to provide more effective filling when compared to a hyaluronic acid product.

Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Mixing Radiesse with another filler

+1

Radiesse can be easily combined with other fillers to get a natural result. In your case, if you have Perlane in your chin already, you can use Radiesse on top of your Perlane or below it. We frequently use Radiesse and Perlane together to build volume in cheeks so I don't see any issue with using it in the chin. Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.northsideplasticsurgery.com/radiesse-atlanta/

Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Radiesse after Perlane to Chin...

+1

Rest assure, you can have Radiesse injected in your chin area after having Perlane 6 months ago. 

Good luck. 

 

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Ok to place and mix Radiesse after Perlane to chin

+1

Sure, it's perfectly fine to add Radiesse into an area where Perlane or another filler was used for augmentation.  This shouldn't be a problem at all.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Dermal fillers can be layered for a longer lasting effect

+1

You do not need to wait until Perlane is gone or to remove the residual Perlane before having Radiesse injections.  Usually Radiesse is injected deeper than the hyaluronic acid fillers, just above the periosteum, very close to the bone.  Hyaluronic acid fillers are usually injected above that.

Since Radiesse stimulates collagen production in addition to filling, that will provide a longer lasting effect as well.

Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Perlane and radiesse as fillers

+1

Radiesse is a thick filler that is injected in the same plane usually, so these two fillers are usually not done the same time. The Radiesse is a different chemical from the Perlane.  It would not provide any benefit if these two fillers were to be injected in the same depth.  More viscous fillers are used at the same time as thinner fillers by injecting the thick filler deeper to the thin filler. As an example, radiesse may be placed below Juvederm Ultra or Restylane, and Juvederm Ultraplus can be placed deeper to Restylane or Juvederm Ultra.  Perlane can also be injected under Restylane or Juvederm Ultra.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/fillers/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Radiesse Can be Combined With Perlane

+1

You do not need to have the Perlane dissolved before having Radiesse injected into the same area. Your physician injector will have to be careful to give you the exact amount of correction you want without "over correcting" the area. Properly injected, Radiesse will give you a longer-lasting, very natural looking result. They each work by different mechanisms. Radiesse is not a filler but a stimulator of your own collagen which then acts to volumize tissue in a gradual, progressive, and predictable manner. Perlane is made of hyaluronic acid, a natural component of the skin that progressively decreases with age. 

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/radiesse/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

OK to layer

+1

It is safe to add Radiesse now, but if the Perlane is still there and affecting your appearance, some of the effect will disappear as the Perlane absorbs.  Just be prepared to "top off" your result if that happens.

Nashua Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You might also like...