Ask a doctor

Perlane injected 6 days ago: Still hurts, is that normal and how long does it take for swelling to go down?

Doctor Answers (3)

Perlane filler

+1
After your treatment, you may have some redness, bruising and swelling; these reactions are normal and usually subside within 2 days, however some of these symptoms may persist for up to 1-2 week. If the pain still persist I recommend you go see your the physician who injected the treated area.

Best of luck! 


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Perlane swelling and bruising

+1
You didn't state where the filler was placed, so sensitivity could have to do with that. Swelling can persist for 10-14 days, but any pain should have subsided long before that. If you have questions or concerns, you should always return to your injector to be checked.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Perlane swelling and pain

+1
Typically swelling and pain resolves within a week after Perlane injection- either way you should follow up with your cosmetic surgeon regarding this.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
