Ask a doctor

I had Perlane injected 6 days ago: I have severe bruising - Any suggestions?

I had Perlane injected 6 days ago. I have severe bruising below my eye and above my chin, on one side of my face. I look like I was punched in the face. The doctor who injected me suggested laser to break up the bruising but I am hesitant. I am taking arnica and using arnica topically. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers 3

Bruising after Perlane injections

Unfortunately, bruising is a common side-effect after filler injections and can happen even when being treated by the most skilled injectors.  I agree with your use of arnica.  Bromelain, a mixture of enzymes which is naturally found in pineapples, can help with bruises as well.  I often recommend both to my patient, both to prevent and treat bruising with injections.  Certain vascular lasers can also safely be used to treat bruises, and are a great option to help expedite the resolution of post-procedure bruising.


Tucson Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Bruising after Perlane will resolve

I agree with your use of arnica montana, which will speed the resolution of your bruising.  I would keep your head elevated (sleep with an extra pillow) and avoid strenuous athletic activities.  Beyond this and possible laser, I think this is just a matter of time and patience.
Remember that the effects of Perlane and most injectable fillers, good or bad, are temporary--and so is your bruising.

Ronald Friedman, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Signficant bruising after fillers

Bruising is common after fillers and it can be worse from one side to the other too. Taking Arnica and applying it topically can help. I have often done Laser Genesis on people who have bruising from anything, and that helps a great deal. If you don't want to do lasers, then I think what you are already doing is what I'd recommend. A good cover-up makeup like Dermablend is a good solution too!


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
