Period of Time Between Laser Resurfacing Treatments?

Dear Doctors, Does frequency of co2 fractional laser treatments matter? Does it make a difference (in results) if treatments are done every 6 weeks or every 6 months? If so, what is the optimal period of time between treatments? Thank You

Doctor Answers (6)

Better to wait

+2

I advise patients to wait at least 3 months before a second fractional ablative laser treatment.  As other docs have posted, it takes at least 3 months for full collagen remodeling/generation to occur.  In fact, I had one patient who came back at 3 months after a fractional Erbium/Yag resurfacing procedure and had only modest improvement.  However, 1 year later after the single treatment she had significant objective improvement; however, this delayed result is not the norm.


Englewood Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

There is no evidence to suggest that waiting longer periods of time is detrimental.

+2

Although many of us do these treatments every 4-6 weeks, there is no evidence to suggest that waiting  longer periods of time is detrimental. In fact, since collagen generation occurs over a 3-6 month period of time, you may find that your results after that 1st treatment improve for months after the initial  treatment.

David Goldberg, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CO2 fractional laser treatments

+2

Depending on your skin type and the conditions you are hoping to improve, fractional CO2 laser treatments are usually performed at 2 to 3 monthly intervals.  We want to keep stimulating the collagen to obtain the best result.  You will still have improvement though if treatments are done further apart.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Fractional CO2 Fraxel laser treatments for acne scars and wrinkle improvement

+1

Collagen production is known to continue for at least six if not twelve months after laser resurfacing. It may be more effective to retreat the area at six weeks than waiting six to twelve months in between the treatments, but there is no study that I am aware of that examined the results with patients having the same number of treatments but spaced out so far apart and then examining their end result at one year after the last treatment. Such a study could tell us if retreatment during the active remodeling phase of the dermal collagen is more productive of a good result than waiting for the time needed for all the collagen to be produced from one treatment. The reality is that many people don't have the down time to recover from multiple fractional ablative laser treatment such as CO2 Fraxel Repair compared to the fractional non-ablative Fraxel Restore/Dual laser. There is certainly a down time with the Fraxel Restore erbium laser in which there is slight swelling and redness then slight flaking, but nothing compared to the initial appearance after Fraxel Repair CO2.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fractional laser resurfacing

+1

Usually we wait a minimum of 4-6 weeks between treatments; however, this is the minimum amount of time to wait.  There is no reason to believe that waiting longer decreases the effectiveness of the subsequent treatments.  

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Time Between Laser Resurfacing Treatments Vary

+1

Thank you for your question. Depending on the depth of treatment, skin condition, your skin type, and % of tissue ablated, the time in between can vary from 2-3 months to a year. Collagen building will continue for 6 months after a CO2 laser procedure.  Be certain to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser surgery for the most effective and safe treatments. I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
