Does Anybody Here Perform Breast REMOVAL Surgery (FTM)?

Doctor Answers 10

Top Surgery

I appreciate your question.
The 2 major methods are double incision mastectomy with nipple grafting and keyhole.
It depends on the size of your breasts as to which method would be best for you and the ability to maintain nipple sensation

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

421 N Rodeo Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Breast removal surgery

Breast removal surgery for FTM gender confirmation lets the underlying male contours of the pectoral muscles display themselves. You should look for a board certified plastic surgeon who does this procedure regularly.

Sheldon Lincenberg, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

One Glenlake Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30328

FTM Top Surgery

Hello! We perform Gender confirmation surgery in our practice. We actually perform several a week. 

Russell Sassani, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

4161 NW 5th Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33317

Breast removal surgery

It is best to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in gender confirmation surgery.  There are nuances of female to male breast surgery that differs from a standard mastectomy in females.  

Josef Hadeed, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

8929 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

FTM Top Surgery


Thanks for the post. Although many plastic surgeons perform breast surgery, not many plastic surgeons perform FTM top surgery routinely. This surgery is not an extreme breast reduction. There are certain attributes of a male chest that make it look masculine. That is the goal of FTM Top surgery, not just to remove the breasts, but to make the chest look more masculine.


Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

9201 W. Sunset Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90069

Best Plastic Surgeon for Transgender Breast Surgery

I am sure you will find many board certified plastic surgeons that to transgender surgery. The key is to find the most qualified. See the below link for suggestions.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

3991 MacArthur Boulevard
Newport Beach, CA 92660

FTM surgery

Yes, this is a surgery which many plastic surgeons perform.  It is important to seek out a surgeon which has experience and sensitivity in addressing the needs of transgender patients.  Make sure you seek out a board certified plastic surgeon with significant breast and transgender FTM experience.  Best of luck.

The information above should not be considered a substitute for consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to address individual medical needs. Your particular facts and circumstances will determine the plastic surgery treatment which is most appropriate for you.

Anthony Deboni, MD
Syracuse Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

5898 Bridge Street
East Syracuse, NY 13057


There are board certified plastic surgeons that specialize in double incision mastectomy for transgender patients.   

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

525 Oak Centre Drive
San Antonio, TX 78258

Yes, Female to Male Chest Surgery - Bay Area Aesthetic Surgery

Yes, I perform breast removal surgery. In some instances female to male chest surgery can be performed with retention of nipple sensation.  Other instances a free nipple graft needs to be used.  I will be more than happy to assist you to gain an aesthetic identity.

Joel B. Beck, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

1241 E. Hillsdale Blvd
Foster City, CA 94404

Yes, The Center for Cosmetic Surgery in Denver does FTM "top surgery"/chest masculinization

FTM "top surgery"/chest masculinization (which does not quite count as a mastectomy, in that 10-20% of breast tissue is left behind) can be done via a technique of leaving the nipple attached (rather than grafting it), so that some sensation is retained.  It is a very safe and highly effective surgery that has been continued to be refined over the years, and has treated trans-men from all over the country (as well as few from overseas).  

Paul M. Steinwald, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

725 Heritage Road
Golden, CO 80401
