Does Anybody Here Perform Breast REMOVAL Surgery (FTM)?

Doctor Answers (3)

Yes

+1
There are board certified plastic surgeons that specialize in double incision mastectomy for transgender patients.   


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Yes, Female to Male Chest Surgery - Bay Area Aesthetic Surgery

+1

Yes, I perform breast removal surgery. In some instances female to male chest surgery can be performed with retention of nipple sensation.  Other instances a free nipple graft needs to be used.  I will be more than happy to assist you to gain an aesthetic identity.

Joel B. Beck, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Yes, Lake Forest Plastic Surgery (near Chicago, featuring Dr. Steinwald) does FTM "top surgery"/chest masculinization

+1

FTM "top surgery"/chest masculinization (which does not quite count as a mastectomy, in that 10-20% of breast tissue is left behind) can be done via a technique of leaving the nipple attached (rather than grafting it), so that some sensation is retained.  It is a very safe and highly effective surgery that has been continued to be refined over the years, and has treated trans-men from all over the country (as well as few from overseas).  

Paul M. Steinwald, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
