Ask a doctor

How many People Just Have Thinning Hair rather than Visible Bald Spots After a Brow Lift?

Which (thinning hair or actuall balding), is more likely for women after a brow lift? Is this a temporary side-effect?

Doctor Answers (5)

Thinning Hair vs Bald Spots after Brow Lift

+2

Although permanent thinning hair or bald spots are possible when incisions are made in the scalp, this is very rare after an irregular tricophytic hairline incision.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hair loss or thinning after brow lifts.

+2
Hairline brow lifts, the Irregular Trichophytic Forehead Lift, almost never has either type of hairloss and gives the most lift. Endoscopic lifts often have a small patch of hair loss which is usually temporary but can be permanent and often drops more than the ITF lift.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hair loss after a brow lift

+1

Neither thinning nor balding are common side effects of brow lifting.  Are you losing hair just near the surgical sites or all over your head?  If losing hair all over you may wish to discuss this with a dermatologist.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

You might also like...

How many People Just Have Thinning Hair rather than Visible Bald Spots After a Brow Lift?

+1

How many People Just Have Thinning Hair rather than Visible Bald Spots After a Brow Lift?  I have performed Brow Lifts and all types of plastic and cosmetic surgery procedures over the past 20 years.  IMHO, thinning hair can occur from the anesthesia with almost any type of surgical procedure.  Hair loss can and does occur after a Brow Lift due to follicular shock and that's why I also have my Brow Lift patients use Rogaine for 1 year after the procedure to help stimulate the follicle regrowth.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hair changes after brow lifts

+1
Certain brow lift techniques may involve the removal of hair bearing scalp or the scalp is stretched resulting in actual thinning of the hair. Also any surgery that involves incisions in the scalp can result in temporary shock hair loss. In my practice, I often see patients , who after an endoscopic brow lift think they have lost hair but in reality have had raising of the hairline. Fortunately this condition is readily correctible .

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
