Ask a doctor

Pleas Advise is my Belly Button As Odd As I Think It Looks? (photo)

On 3/1/2013 I had full TT/MR/Lipo of flanks+back & a 2.5lb lipoma removed from shoulder. While I'm pleased with the results my belly button looks very strange, I just asked DR yesterday if the red ring around my belly button would stay like that forever, I know it will fade a bit but will it change and look more natural? Can any of you explain the surgical process of how this belly button was done? surgery was well over 7hrs so 1/2 heard his explanation. Dr said my BB was floating b4 hand.

Doctor Answers (6)

Patience

+2

Very, very early to make any judgement. Please be patient this will improve. The redness will improve.silocone sheeting may help.


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Umbilicus scar

+2

Thanks for your inquiry, it is very early in your recovery and the scars will improve over the next year.  Scar management like steroid injections and silicone sheeting might help-please discuss with your surgeon.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Please Advise is my Belly Button As Odd As I Think It Looks?

+2

Appears as still having edema in the area. So best to allow at least 6 months full healing. Otherwise steroid injections could be an answer before scar revision. Maybe even the Thermigen RF to decrease the tissues. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Questions about umbilical shape after a full abdominoplasty

+2

The red ring around your umbilicus is the scar which is a necessary part of an abdominoplasty.  I would imagine that over time this will improve.  The size of the umbilicus may be a little wide.  This could be revised in the future if it does not close down on its own.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Red ring is your scar

+2

You have a very conventioanl looking result with no visible problems I can see.  The scar around the BB is where the MD needed to cut a hole in the skin to bring the BB back out.  That is not a floating BB, it is a standard TT.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Is my Belly Button As Odd As I Think It Looks?

+2

Many thanks for the question and the photos. There are many things mentioned in your post that are beyond your question . First of all yes 7.5 hours of surgery with all that surgery is normal. Secondly at 16 weeks this is a perfect result. I find it surprising what you call a ring around your naval is not understood by you to be scar around the naval. It seems there was a communication gap or misunderstanding the operative or post operative details. This scar and the TT and the surgery for Lipoma scar will need treatment for next 9 months which your PS will advise you and then most of your issue will settle down. Wish you good luck.

Ashok Govila, FRCS, MCh, MS
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
