Ask a doctor

Can you have lipo suction in the same spot more than once?

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction in Same Spot

+1

    A liposuction can be performed in the same area, but this may be less likely to respond due to nature of scar deposition.  A physical exam will be necessary to determine if that will be the best option.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Revision liposuction is possible

+1

It is possible to do liposuction to an area a second time.  If there is simply extra fullness then the area can be treated again.  It is often more difficult and requires some additional techniques to help separate the fat adequately so it can be removed and give a nice improvement.  Sometimes in secondary liposuction the goal is to correct contour irregularities and dimpling.  This is more difficult and may actually require fat grafting to depressed areas.  The short answer to your question is "Yes".

Jason E. Leedy, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
