Ask a doctor

Why is Abdominal Area Swollen? (photo)

I am 3 months post op and my belly is getting worse! when I sit, my belly is over my jeans and I have a bulge in my upper ab area. I had muscle repair, lipo and TT in December 2012. I've exercised and it just gets worse. It is as if my lower belly bulge is now on top. I still look bad in clothes. Would lipo alone fix this or is my muscle repair not successful?

Doctor Answers (4)

Why is Abdominal Area Swollen?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Why is Abdominal Area Swollen

+1

Poorly posted photos but appears as a very conservative TT. Best to obtain in person second opinions from boarded PSs in your city. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Bulging skin after and abdominoplasty

+1

In your first photograph you do not look bad but in the second one with your tight jeans on you seem to have a fair amount of excess skin that is pushing its way up and over the top of your pants.  It is possible that you need a skin revision.  On your first photo there area some small bulges of your upper abdomen that may be treated on a delayed basis by liposuction.  Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to understand the problem and your concerns.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Bulging after tummy tuck

+1

It is hard to totally assess but you certainly appear to be bulging way beyond what I would anticipate.    That is too bad and I feel for you.   There are several possibilities to consider.  1.  Your muscle  repair  may have been inadequate.  2. Your muscle repair may have torn.  3.  Your may have had too conservative a tummy tuck   4.   You may not have had adequate liposuction in the area of you tummy tuck......some doctors resist it.  5.  You may have gained  weight.  6.  You may have excessive salt ingestion (Sodium Chloride = table salt in food or on food.)  7.  You may have some combination of all of the above or some of the above.   I certainly do not like what I see but the photos are limited.  I hope all turns out well for you.  You must go to you doctor and see the doctor in person for a discussion and explanation.  My Best,  Dr C.

Web reference: http://www.gcommonsmdplasticsurgery.com

Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


You might also like...