Does Penis Enlargement Surgery Work?

There are maybe half a dozen doctors that do this surgery, and pretty much only this surgery. I have not seen positive or negative reviews, even though they have been doing it for 10 - 20 years now. It appears that the best way is to cut a ligament for length, while adding alloderm for girth. I would like to hear from men who have done this, and from doctors who actually know something on the subject. I am average, but like most guys would like another inch or two.

Doctor Answers 2

Does Penis Enlargement Surgery Work?

There are some REAL reasons why penis enlargement is not a mainstream surgery. It is fraught with complications and distraught men.

Adding another inch in length is not a major challenge. It can be achieved by an incision along the base of the penis with division of the penile suspensory ligament. The result is a longer penis BUT the downside is that upon erection the penis does not "rise" but elongates while pointing at the floor. If this is not a compromise you wish to take, do NOT have this done.

As regards increase in penile width, EVERYTHING you can think of has been tried with fat grafting and Alloderm sheets being the latest fads. The penile skin is very thin and the space between it and the shaft does not have a rich blood supply. As a result, fat grafting in this area is unreliable at best and often results is small clumps of fat necrosis while placing sheets of Alloderm (cadaveric human dermis) may be complicated by infection, ulceration and erosion.

Most men once they understand these REAL risks would opt for "leaving well enough alone"

Good Luck with your decision.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Safety and efficacy in Penis enlargement surgery

There are many ways to go wrong with penile surgery. Most interventions marketed to increase penis size can be very destructive. "Permanent fillers" such as silicone, radiesse sculptra etc should never be injected and tend to create life changing disasters. In my opinion incision based interventions should not be performed in general. Ligament transection, v-y plasty and other incision based techniques can cause pathological scarring and actually shrink the length of the penis and threaten its function. In my practice I offer a structural fat based technique that allows lengthening and dramatic increase in girth of the penis while avoiding the complication profiles of other techniques. Using the patient's own fat, I push the base of the penis away from the abdominal wall and stent out the length, shape and increase the girth of the penis. Patient satisfaction is very very high and deleterious consequences are avoided. There is a limitation to the length and girth that can be obtained  but dramatic gains can be delivered safely. I hope this helps!

All the best,

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Rian A. Maercks, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
