Ask a doctor

Is Pelleve' Treatment Safe During Pregnancy?

I jsut discovere that i am pregnant an i had one plleve' face treatment about 3 weekd ago, and i should go for the second treatment in one week! Is it safe?

Doctor Answers (2)

Always avoid elective cosmetic treatment during pregnancy

+1
Although there is no known deleterious effect of radiofrequency energy when delivered by Pelleve to a pregnant mother's fetus, it is always recommended that during pregnancy, no chances are taken for a benign, cosmetic concern with elective cosmetic treatments. 



Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Pregnancy and Pelleve

+1

Great question!  It is best to avoid all cosmetic treatments during the time of pregnancy to avoid any complications.  I would discuss this with your OB doctor for the best advice.  Good Luck!

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
