Ask a doctor

Is Pelleve Worth the Money, or Should I Stick to Botox?

Doctor Answers (9)

Botox and Pelleve are different procedures for different things

+2

Although I don't have any experience with Pelleve, I understand that it is a radiofrequency treatment like Thermage. Botox and Dysport are injections that relax hyperactive muscles, like the ones that cause the worry lines between the eyebrows, or crow's feet. RF treatments generally improve skin tone by stimulating new collagen to form, but they aren't effective for wrinkles caused by hyperactive muscles. So it's comparing apples to oranges, and what works best for you depends on your specific condition.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Pelleve and Botox are not interchangable

+1
Botox helps relax muscles decreasing lines that are visible at rest from recurrent muscular contraction such as the "11" of the forehead between the eyebrows, and the crows' feet.  Pelleve induces colllagen production by delivering radiofrequency energy to the dermis which creates heat.  The new collagen helps tighten the area. Pelleve can be used all over the face, but Botox can't. The eyelid skin can be treated at the outer corner for crows feet, but often, not at the lower eyelid, but Pelleve can treat this area.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/pelleve-treatment/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox and Pelleve are 2 totally different procedures and treat different problems

+1
Pelleve and Botox are 2 totally different procedures. Pelleve is a skin tightening machine and does help smooth some wrinkles. The Botox relaxes the muscles so they do not move. We can use Pelleve for the entire face . Botox is most comonly used on the movement wrinkles of the frown crease, eyes and forehead. Botox is also good for neck wrinkles and banding.
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Do both Pelleve and Botox!

+1

While Botox will freeze the muscles responsible for dynamic wrinkles (think folding a piece of paper repeatedly and the resulting crease it causes), Pelleve will build new collagen to plump the skin and repair the wrinkle. The combination of the two is the best way to fix the lines you have and prevent new ones.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Botox is the gold standard

+1

Botox is still the gold standard treatment, and can be very effective (both in terms of cost and results) in the hands of a reputable and experienced injector.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox vs Radiofrequency

+1

Radiofrequency treatments, such as Pelleve, are a relatively new method of improving the look of fine lines and wrinkles on the face.  It may take more than one session to achieve a similar result to Botox and may end up costing more.  While there are no needles associated with Pelleve, Botox is a more reliable method of relaxing facial lines.  The effects last about the same amount of time, anywhere from 3-6 months.

Birmingham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Pelleve

+1

Hi Daisy,

I have been impressed with the early results of Pelleve treatments.  As it is a relatively new treatment, I cannot give you long term result data.  I have given a few web references below.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Web reference: http://www.drphilipmiller.com/FAQs/FAQ-pelleve.asp and http://www.plasticsurgerypractice.com/news/2009-05-19_01.asp and http://

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Botox for forehead wrinkles

+1

The first line treatment for forehead wrinkles is Botox (or Dysport). Botox is reliable and time tested. It works well and the satisfaction rate is extremely high. 

I cannot make the same statement for Pelleve or other similar treatments.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Pelleve is no replacement for BOTOX!

+1

Hi Daisy,

Pelleve is a radiofrequency device from a company called Ellman intended to provide facial tightening. The product safety is cleared by the FDA. This is not quite the same thing as being truly effective. If you look at the website for the device Pelleve.com, the before and after pictures are unimpressive. This does not mean you can't have benefit from the treatment. Just recognized that as an early adopter, you may not feel you got your monies worth from the treatment. I would suggest that if the BOTOX is working for you, stay with it.

Web reference: http://lidlift.com/

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...