Pectus repair solid implant now rises above surrounding skin and looks weird, options to fix?

Had solid silicon implant done for PE over 20 years ago. Was very happy until in the last year the implant now is very visible and higher than surrounding tissue. Am mid-50s thin female. Is something wrong or did I lose fat in surrounding tissue so implant now visible. Haven't lost weight really.

Doctor Answers (1)

Pectus repair solid implant now rises above surrounding skin and looks weird, options to fix?

+1
   This is one of those questions that is difficult to answer without an exam.  The treatment will really depend upon the diagnosis.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
