Can Pectoralis Muscles Grow Again in Men if the Nipple and Aerola is Removed?

Doctor Answers (3)

Chest regrowth after male breast reduction (gynaecomastia surgery)

+1

This is a good question that highlights some of the confusion about vocabulary that can come up when discussing gynaecomastia surgery!

The pectoralis muscles, the nipple and the areola are different things. In gynaecomastia surgery none of these tissues are removed - the aim is to leave all three intact. If any (or all) of them are removed they will not grow back, but nor will you look normal.

In gynaecomastia surgery the tissue that is removed is the fatty and/or glandular tissue that sits under the nipple and areola, on top of the pectoralis muscle.

It is possible for the fatty breast tissue to reaccumulate after gynaecomastia surgery if the patient undergoes significant weight gain. The breast glandular tissue does not regrow after excision.


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

Pectoralis Muscle in Gynecomastia

+1

Gynecomastia is cased by increased tissue in the breast. The two types of tissue which may be present are adipose tissue,which is fat and glandular tissue which is breast gland. Gynecomastia is not caused by muscular tissue,so the pectorals does not cause gynecomastia and is not removed during the surgical correction

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Man Breast Treatment

+1

Gynecomastia (Man boobs) vary widely in presentation and severity and therefore require different operations to correct them. But - no operation in surgery, no even cancer operations, currently routinely remove the pectoralis major muscle. Doing so as was done when surgeons preformed Radical Mastectomies permanently deforms the chest. 

In the vast majority of cases liposuction and removal of a small portion of the male breast gland under the nipple complex is all it takes to nicely flatten the enlarged male breast. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...
