Pectoral Muscles Cramp 7 Months After Breast Implants. Should I Be Worried?

I had 350cc sub-muscular silicone implants put in 7 months ago. Now, I notice that whenever I exert my pectoral muscles (pushing a jammed door, lifting heavy objects, etc) one breast feels tight. There is no pain, but it is distracting enough that I usually start massaging the breast, which alleviates the tightness. I am worried because my job involves regular physical exertion. Is there cause for concern? What should I expect in the future?

Doctor Answers (3)

Submuscular implants

+2

Tightness with submuscular implants placed seven months ago and hurts with flexion may be a capsular contractruer and should be checked out.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pectoralis spasms, tightness and pain several months after breast implant augmentation surgery

+2

This could be a sign of early capsular contracture. I would advise regular massage and breast implant displacement exercises after discussion with your plastic surgeon and re-assessing after 3 months.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast augmentation muscle pain

+2

Muscle spasms are not uncommon with a submuscular placement, but usually resolve in the first few months. II would see your surgeon and perhaps try a muscle relaxant such as flexeril.

Jack Peterson, MD
Topeka Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...
