Pectoral Exercise Before Breast Implant Removal?

In 6 weeks I'm having my 250cc sub pectoral breast silicone implants removed without replacement. I've had them for about 5 and a half years. I'm a 24 year old ballet dancer. I want to take every precaution I can to heal from this surgery to get back to dancing but also so ensure the best aesthetic result. Would moderate to heavy pectoral exercise in these weeks leading up to my surgery help the muscle snap back sooner?

Doctor Answers (8)

Pectoral Exercise Prior to Implant Removal?

+1

    Pectoral exercises prior to implant removal should be permissible.  As far as exercises improving the snapback after explantation, there is no data to suggest that.  It probably could not hurt.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Pectoral Exercise Before Breast Implant Removal

+1

There is nothing I know of that suggests that preop exercise will improve your outcome. I would suggest maintaining your usual exercise routines. Resume as instructed by your surgeon.

Thanks for your question, best wishes.

 

 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Exercise

+1

Exercise before this surgery probably has no effect on the final outcome. Once the implant is removed and you are healed you can resume your full activities

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Implant removal and exercise

+1

Exercising before surgery will probably have no effect on your recovery.  But, I would avoid exercise immediately after surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Explantation

+1

Exercise before implant removal will not make a difference. Don't do any exercise for 6 weeks after surgery.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Exercise Before Removal of Breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question.

No, I do not know of any evidence that suggests that pectoralis major “exercise” will necessarily help you “snap back” sooner or better after removal of breast implants. However,  exercise will not hurt either. 

So,  do the exercises if you enjoy doing them and/or they help you relieve stress prior to surgery.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Pectoral exercises

+1
  • I don't see any advantage to increasing chest muscle exercises prior to surgery
  • I would suggest not doing strenuous activity for the first 3 or 4 weeks after surgery
  • After 4 weeks, I think the exercise would be beneficial

James Shaw, MD
Wichita Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Activity after breast implant removal

+1

After implant removal, I would recommend that you refrain from moderate to severe physical activity to minimize the onset of seroma formation. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
