Ask a doctor

1 Month Post Botox on Forehead: Is it Safe to Have a Tummy Tuck Next Month?

I put Botox in my forehead like month go, but i will have a tummy tuck next month is that safe?

Doctor Answers (18)

Botox and Tummy Tuck

+1
It is absolutely safe to have a tummy tuck a month after Botox.  Please let your plastic surgeon know about all of your previous procedures and best of luck with your surgery.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tummy Tuck After Botox Treatment

+1
Hi! There is no problem with you having a tummy tuck one month after Botox. Please let the board-certified plastic surgeon performing the surgery know that you had a Botox treatment a month ago though. Enjoy the tummy tuck procedure!

Brian Coan, MD
Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tummy tuck after Botox?

+1
The Botox you had placed one month ago will not affect any surgical procedure, including your tummy tuck. It remains localized in the muscle of your forehead, and will not affect the rest of your body. Best of luck withyour tummy tuck. Jeff Rockmore

Jeffrey Rockmore, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck is safe after Botox 1 month later

+1
Absolutely. There will be no negative impact on your tummy tuck because you got Botox the month before.

Emad Guirguis, MD
Barrie General Surgeon

Botox and further surgery

+1
Botox is injected day 1 and leaves your system 24 hours later. However, it takes 10 day for the chemical reaction in your muscle to take effect and weaken the muscle. We tell our female patients they can get pregnant 48 hours after receiving their Botox injection.

David A. F. Ellis, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

1 month Post Botox and surgical Procedures

+1
Your Botox will not have any side effects with your tummy tuck procedure 1 month later. Once the Botox is done you can do just about anything even the next day.

Esta Kronberg, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox injections can be performed at the same time as a tummy tuck

+1
Botox injections have no side effects that would compromise a tummy tuck surgery.  In fact, botox injections can be performed at the same time one is having a tummy tuck or other body surgical procedure (liposuction, breast augmentation, lift or reduction).  Best wishes.  

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox and tummy tuck

+1
Hi Elizabeth41
please go ahead with the surgery; you should be fine
warm regard
prashant

Prashant Murugkar, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

1 Month Post Botox on Forehead: Is it Safe to Have a Tummy Tuck Next Month?

+1
Botox injections will not have any side effects or relation to having a tummy tuck Best regards -George Boris

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Safety of surgery after Botox treatment

+1
One month after a treatment with Botox, you can rest assured that it will not interact or cause any issues with your planned surgical procedure.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
