Ask a doctor

I Am Considering Pearl Fractional Laser for Wrinkles Around my Eyes. Is It Worth It?

Will Pearl Fractional Laser help with eye wrinkles?

Doctor Answers (4)

Pearl Laser

+1

We have found it to be very effective, but prefer CO2 by a  slight margin. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pearl Fractional works for crows feet

+1

We've had excellent results with the Pearl Fractional laser for the fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes (crows feet).  Though patients see an improvement when the skin is healed in 5-7 days, the improvements continue for months after the procedure as the collagen in the area builds. We recommend Botox in the area as well so once the area is treated and the lines are smoothed away we don't re-etch the lines back right away with our squinting and  facial expressions...the area heals beautifully and the patient's investment is preserved as well.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

It is certainly a reasonable option

+1

Pearl fractional, Profractional, Fraxel Repair and Total FX are all reasonable options to improve discoloration and crepey skin and fine lines around the eyes.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Pearl fractional works

+1

Pearl fractional works to varying degrees on most faces and is quite safe. The response in part depends on our skin's ability to contract and herein lies the variable response. The skin penetration by the laser is reasonably good and the coagulation is not excessive (less post treatment problems therefore) and the skin will look refreshed and tighter and better textured. And it can be repeated within several months although this is not often necessary. However, if you have a lot of loose wrinkled skin, a surgical blepharoplasty is probably the better approach and then tidy up the skin later with a pearl fractional if texture improvement is still needed. Be careful here that the skin will not be tightened too much and pull the eyelid down ...........a good eye evaluation by your plastic surgeon would be needed if laser is used after a previous eyelid lift. The eye needs to be protected by an insert under the lid when lasering around the eye and it is wise to not laser the eyelid in a direction directly toward the eye itself.

Harlow Hollis, MD
Victoria Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
