Ask a doctor

Is PDT effective for basal cell carcinomas on face? I have found mixed answers.

Doctor Answers (1)

PDT for basal cells on the face

+1
PDT is not effective for treating basal cell cancers unless they are exceptionally shallow and could have been treated with a currette. If the cancer is at all deeper or more invasive it must be removed surgically (through excision or Mohs). PDT really should be used for pre-cancerous sites or actinic keratosis.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
