PDT and laser CO2

Good morning , in order to solve severe acne , yesterday my doctor used at first Laser Co2 (he explained to me that it helps to "open little channels") and then he made a treatment of PDT therapy . Now my cheeks are red and swollen. Is it normal? And is it a good treatment? Thanks John

Doctor Answers (1)

Co2 + PDT

+1

yes, is great option for improve quality of the skin.
With that kind of treatment you can have redness and swollen of the treated area.
Give a couple of days for improvement
do not forget sunscreen!


Mexico Dermatologist
