Will PDS plate after revision rhinoplasty increase swelling?

Hello. I had my revision rhinoplasty done 8 days ago. And I just found out that doctor used RDS plate this time in my nose. My nose looks very swollen, I think even more then after first procedure (done about 15 months ago). Should I prepare for a longer recovery process? Will swelling last longer because of this plate? Last time it took about 3 months for my nose to look semi normal. Thanks for your time.

Doctor Answers (2)

Will PDS plate after revision rhinoplasty increase swelling?

+2

Hard to know if this is a factor.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

PDS Plate Should Not Delay Healing

+2

PDS plate is a pliable absorbable plate that will dissolve over a couple of months. It is most commonly used on the septum during a revision rhinoplasty. I have used a PDS plate many times and I have not found that delays healing or prologues swelling.

Jonathan Kulbersh, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
