Why Patients Cannot Take Vitamins Prior a Cosmetic Surgery?

Why Patients Cannot Take Vitamins Prior a Cosmetic Surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Vitamins and surgery

+2

Most vitamin supplement preparations have high doses of vitamin E which thins the blood. I have personally had to cancel surgery in the middle of an operation because of bleeding that could not be stopped because the patient took high doses of vitamin E within a few days of surgery without telling me. Stopping the surgery was the safest thing to do and the patient ended up doing well.




Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Vitamins prior to surgery

+1

Vitamins are OK, but you have to be careful what is in the vitamin pill. I tell pateints that One multivitamin is ok as long as their is no more than 800 iu of VItamin E. Vitamin E can affect wound healing in high doses.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
