Ask a doctor

What % of Patients Get Starbursts from Lasik?

What are the chances of having glare starbursts after having lasik eye surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Starbursts were more common with post surgeries like radial keratotomy (RK)

+1

Starbursts were more common with post surgeries like radial keratotomy (RK).  They are rare with newer laser vision correction and usually improve within weeks to months if they do occur.

New York Ophthalmologist

Permanent glare after LASIK is very rare.

+1

Glare was common in the early days of LASIK when pupils were large and treatment zones were small.  Now, permanent glare is extremely uncommon.  With the Visx Custom View laser 85% patients have less glare after surgery than before.  Glare after LASIK is now most commonly seen in early postoperative patients when the eyes are dry.  Those of my patients that have glare now find that the use of lubricating tear drops substantially decreases or eliminates glare.  Glare should not be a reason to avoid LASIK as long as you are being treated with Custom WaveFront laser.

Chicago Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
