Ask a doctor

Can a Patient Have Ulthera if They Have Previously Had Thermage?

Can a Patient Have Ulthera if They Have Previously Had Thermage?

Doctor Answers (4)

Ultherapy is not as painful as Thermage

+2

I have treated many patients who were not satisfied with Thermage, and many remark that Ultherapy is much less painful than Thermage treatments.  The over-whelming majority of patients state that they feel that they achieved a greater result with Ultherapy.  But, to answer your question, there is no contraindication to having an Ultherapy treatment after you have had Thermage.


Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Ultherapy is commonly done on patients who have had Thermage

+1

Globally, it is seen that there is a higher patient satisfaction with lifting from Ultherapy than Thermage.  You might wish to wait six months after Thermage to get its full effect prior to undergoing Ultherapy.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultherapy after Thermage

+1

Yes.  They are two different technologies.  I do advise that you wait at least 6 months between treatments to do one or the other.

Ariel Ostad, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Ulthera works well after Thermage

+1
Ulthera treatments are safe and effective in patients who have previously had Thermage treatments. In fact, several of my Ulthera patients who have been disappointed with their prior Thermage or other RF treatments in the past, have had nice results with Ulthera. Best wishes in achieving your aesthetic goals.

Luis Zapiach, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
