Ask a doctor

Can a Patient Who Had Fat Injections Under the Eye, Gain Weight in That Area?

Can a patient who had fat injections under the eye, ends up gain weight in the under eye area?

Doctor Answers (10)

Fat injections under the eye are not a good idea

+2

I have been at a national plastic surgery meeting and saw a photo of a patient who had fat grafting to the tear troughs and gained 50 pounds.  The fat remembers where it came from and gains weight as if it were still there.  The patient looked absolutely frightening, like a Japanese goldfish.  Use Restylane for the tear troughs imo.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Fat Grafts, Fat Transfer or Fat Injection in the Eye Area can enlarge with weight gain

+1

Yes, Fat Grafts or Fat Transfer or Fat Injection Fat that has "taken" in the Eye Area or Face can definitely enlarge with weight gain.

After Fat Transfer or Fat Grafting the Fat that is transferred beneath the skin must grow new blood vessels for support and nutrition. The growth of new blood vessels into fat after Fat Transfer or Fat Grafting is called the "take." Once the Fat Cells have taken they are normally functioning Fat Cells whose primary function is to store fat.

While many of the Fat Cells that are transferred die before the new blood vessels grow in, those that survive or take are available to remove fat from the blood stream, store it and the fat cells are enlarged in this process. This makes the Fat graft larger and more prominent in the eye or face area.

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat Transfer

+1

There may be more puffiness as the size of the fat cell cannot always be predicted. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can a Patient Who Had Fat Injections Under the Eye, Gain Weight in That Area?

+1

Actually, yes it can.  Fat cells are storage cells and fluctuate in size up to a thousand times their original size.

I personally don't use fat above the cheek bones since it is very un-forgiving and is not as safe to use near the eye, since blindness has been reported following fat emboli.

 

 

Web reference: http://www.mytotalskincare.com

Dallas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Fat Grafts Best at Stable Weight

+1

hi "proud":  both fat grafting and liposuction involve reliance on the normal behavior of your fat cells to determine your results.  liposuction results are best when your weight and fitness level is stable. weight gain can undermine your result because our fat cells have a nearly infinite ability to gain more fat!  so only the fat cells that are "gone"  no longer can pick up any extra fat from that extra few pounds.  when fat cells are transplanted to a new location, weight loss or gain can also change that result.  ordinarily the fat that is transplanted is from the area of fat that is most resistent to weight loss (the last trouble area left...) and we are happy that it is hard to lose that transplanted fat unless the weight loss is significant.  but the downside is that you can also build up extra fat in those transplanted cells when weight gain occurs.  while there are reports of significant shifts in fat grafted areas with large weight gains, i  have found this to be quite unusual and corrective measures are possible should the unlikely actually happen.  i find that fat grafting around the eye area is the most natural in appearance as well as feel, and is an excellent and very long lasting option for under eye hollows.   best of luck to you!  dr h 

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fat graft enlargement with weight gain

+1

Yes, the fat grafts that survive can enlarge with weight gain and shrink with weight loss, though this isn't typically an issue. This is one reason why conservative placement of fat is very important. Also, one should probably be careful with fat grafting if you don't have a relatively stabilized weight.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facial-fat-grafting

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Unlikely, but possible

+1
It is described in the literature that fat grafts can increase in size with weight gain. Luckily this is uncommon. Weight loss should reverse this as well.
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fat transfer

+1

Yes fat transfered to any part of the body gets incorporated and become a living part of the body and behaves like any other fat cells, it can gain size and weight, it can loose size and weight

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Increase in fat graft size with weight gain

+1

Hello,

Yes, weight gain can lead to an increase in the fat grafted area, however fat tends to behave more like the recepient area (the area where it was put) more than the donor are (the are where it was taken from).  If you gain a lot of weight you may notice an increase in the amount of fat under your eyes if you have had fat placed there but it should be close to the amount of fat usually gained in that area during weight gain for you.  Personally I have not had any patients complain of this.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Web reference: http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Fat injections and weight gain

+1
Fat cells do get smaller and larger due to weight loss or gain, however I have never had a patient complain of gaining weight in the orbital rim area due to injections. It is important when dealing with this area to not overfill so that you do not create eyelid bags. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews


You might also like...