Ask a doctor

Part of Nipple Missing After Breast Lift/Implants

Part of my right nipple (about half of the lower half) is missing after a combination lift/augmentation that was done a year ago. I now find out that many doctors won't do this combination surger for that exact reason. What can be done about this?

Doctor Answers (2)

Difficult to answer

+1

This is difficult to answer without seeing a photo-It would help to determin what happened to the nipple


Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Nipple loss

+1

Withotu photos or an exam it is difficult to comment on what exactly your problem is.  Did part of the areola necrose or is it tethered in some way?

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
