Ask a doctor

I Had a Parotidectomy Operation. Would Laser Treatment Improve the Scar at all?

and the scar (a modified blair's incision), has healed quite nicely into a thin white line. Would laser treatment, skin needling or dermabrasion improve the scar at all?

Doctor Answers (1)

Improving a scar from a facelift or parotidectomy

+1

Fractional co2 laser will further improve skin texture and skin tone around the scar. It may also make your skin look more refreshed in one shot as well. 

Web reference: http://www.realself.com/question/hey-nose-piercing-deep-scar-nose-and-want-det-removedplease-help

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...