What results should I expect after removing a 6 mm projection mandibular glove chin implant (size small), after 2 or 3 months?

I will be removing my 6 mm projection mandibular glove chin implant (size small), after 3 mos. What aspect (projection from scar tissue, stretched skin.. under chin, at jowls..) should I expect? Also, what should I expect on muscle movement around lips just after implant removal and the days following. When the implant was placed, I had a very hard time speaking and smiling for over a month.. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (5)

Chin implant removal

+1
Most likely the chin implant removal would be a simple operation with minimal sequelae. Your chin should return to its prior condition within a few months. 


Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Chin implant removal

+1
This is a common question and the answer is that you probably won't have a any droopy skin and your shin will be smaller than with the implant, but possibly slightly larger than before the implant.  Usually you go back pretty close to normal.

Joe Niamtu, III DMD
Richmond, Virginia

Joseph Niamtu, III, DMD
Richmond Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Chin implant removal

+1
Hopefully you will have good skin retraction with a small implant for a short period of time. The removal is much less traumatic than the insertion for most implant materials. Good luck. Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

What results should I expect after removing a chin implant

+1
You have had the implant for such a short time I don't think you will see any difference from your preop appearance. The same goes for lip movement...I have no experience with seeing altered lip movement with chin implants.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Status after impalnt removal

+1
This is a tough question to give a meaningful answer because there are many variables.  I will try.   I would not expect there to be any meaningful residual projection form scar tissue after removal.  With regard to mouth movement after removal, it is hard to say.  If the procedure was done transoral instead of submental, you might expect a longer recovery.

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
