Ask a doctor

Can I Use the Palovia at Home Treatment if I Have Had Fillers Injected Under my Eyes?

I have had restylane and juvederm injected in my cheeks and tear trough. I am worried that If I buy this device it will break up my filler.

Doctor Answers (1)

Fillers are not damaged by lasers

+1

I am not familiar with the device's wavelength, but lasers that have been cleared by the FDA for use in doctors' offices, which should be stronger than home-used devices, have not been shown, to my knowledge, to damage the effectiveness of the fillers placed in the dermis or subcutaneous compartments.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
