How Efffective is Microcurrent Therapy on Scars?

facial...facelift

Doctor Answers (2)

Scar therapy options in Los Angeles

+1

Most scar experts prefer mainstream scar treatments to improve scars.  Although there might be some utility in this modality, more tried and true therapies may prove more useful for your scar. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

How Efffective is Microcurrent Therapy on Scars?

+1

You are not likely to see any improvement of facial scars with microcurrent treatments, unfortunately. Your questions suggests that you're looking to improve facelift scars? In most patients, these incisions heal nicely and are not remarkable. Typically, they will improve on their own for 12 months if they do look prominent at this point. In the meantime, you can use topical silicone as well as sunscreen to avoid darkening from sun exposure. You might also discuss whether your plastic surgeon would be willing to use laser to help blend the scars for you. Medical tattooing can also be used to camouflage these incisions by blending the color of the scar. Lastly, in some cases a revision facelift is required to remove the widened scars and create a finer, better hidden scar. Thankfully, prominent facelift scars are uncommon in experienced hands. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Lone Tree Facial Plastic Surgeon

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
