Follow-up with Photos: What size implant would be right to achieve a natural look? (Photo)

28yrs old 5'5" 133lbs 34b-36ab. No bra really fits properly. Had second child almost a yr ago and breasts are deflated. I am planning on a breast augmentation and would like a small/med C cup. Silicone under muscle. I prefer moderate profile. I do not want a lot if projection or upper pole fullness. This does not look natural to me. I don't want to big big, just fuller. I do plan on seeing a few doctors. First consult today 2/22/14. Dr.recommended 425cc based on me & the pic I showed.
Original question and answers can be seen, here.

Doctor Answers (12)

Implant size for c cup

+2
I won't reiterate comments made by the other surgeons about picking the right implant shape/profile and the use of sizers in the operating room since I agree with their comments.

I think a 300-350ml implant would work well for you. A 425ml may give you a good look, but you are likely to end up a D or DD cup based on your height and weight. Good luck! 


Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

What size implant would be right to achieve a natural look?

+2
Thank you for the question and pictures. Unfortunately, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Given your questions and concerns, you'll be best off spending additional time with your plastic surgeon communicating your goals carefully. Keep in mind, that there is no reliable correlation between the breast implant size/profile use and specific cup size achieved.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural look”  or  "fuller" or "small/medium C cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,   allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery.
I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Choosing the right size

+1
While 425 cc may be possible, you may be better off with a smaller implant around 350 cc if you are concerned about going too big. An in person evaluation is important so a surgeon can properly understand your goals, objective, lifestyle, and lifestage.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Natural Breasts

+1
I just recently answered your question. To re-iterate, you are an excellent candidate for a nautural looking breast following a breast augmentation.

Jose Perez-Gurri, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Implant volume and cup size

+1
At size 36 A each 200 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change. To achieve a C would require approximately 400 cc implants. Your photographs show your breasts are ptotic and I recommend a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast LiftTM. Using only a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage. Through the same incision, implants can be placed. Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection with a minimal size implant. Small round textured silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision. Implant profile is irrelevant in the retro-pectoral position since the muscle compresses it. This technique avoids the ugly vertical scars, maintains nipple sensation and the ability to breast feed.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Implant size

+1
I think any of those sizes would be a nice fit for your frame. The best idea is to visit and consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and let him give you his best advice. You can always do the rice test and make your own implant sizers that way, or use just plain water... every 1ml equals 1cc.That way you can try them on and wear them around to get used to the size you plan to go with and help you feel more comfortable with the size you choose.  I hope this has helped you in your decision to have the breast augmentation.

Gregory C. Gaines, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast

+1
Thank you for the pictures.


In my opinion I believe that a breast lift will be necessary to achieve the look you want, a 375 - 400 cc implant will definitely enhance your breast.


Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 186 reviews

Follow-up with Photos: What size implant would be right to achieve a natural look?

+1
Thanks for posting photos! Over the internet NEVER replaces IN PERSON examinations... I recommend Dr L. Korpeck in Boca Raton to see in person, close to you.. I might chose a range as my guess 325 to 400 cc.. Good Luck...  

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

325-350 cc breast implants moderate profile plus best for a natural look

+1
Thank you for your question.  From your photographs my inclination is that a 300-350 cc breast implants using a biplanar approach will give you fullness without making you to large.  425 cc would be too large in my opinion

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
