3 months post op, implants are hard, high, & nipples facing down. No drop and fluff. Is this normal?

I got 325cc HP textured partial unders through crease incision three months ago. They look almost exactly as they did on day 1 - minus the swelling. I know there's no CC because they move around inside the pocket freely. I understand the muscle fibers aren't acting as a "sling" due to improper dissection because the implants don't displace when I contract the muscles they just get squished. Everything seems ok just that they're not at all dropping, feel hard and look odd. What's wrong here?

Doctor Answers (1)

Volume redistribution of implants after three months should be nearly complete.

+1
It would be useful to post a photograph but by three months most of the time the implant has "fallen" into position. What is your plastic surgeon have to say about this?


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
