Pains After Breast Reconstruction with Silicone Implant?

i have severe back pain,,its now 2 years after my mastectomy and silicone implant .and also sharp pain on my left chest..pls can someone help me

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast reconstruction

+1
The capsule or scar around your implant maybe causing the problem.  There are alternatives for you if this pain worsens.


If you are interested in being see in Austin please give us a call. I know this is a difficult time for you. The majority of my practice is devoted to reconstruction for women with breast cancer or who are BRCA+


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pain After Surgery Requires Evaluation

+1

Thank you for your question.

 

Pain two years after breast reconstruction where implants were used is most commonly capsular contracture which is scar tissue that can form around the implants.  More unusual sources of pain could also include nerve damage which may be permanent.  Even more unlikely diagnoses could include recurrent cancer (again, very unlikely).  In any case any of these possible issues should be evaluated by your treating surgeon to see if improvements can be made.

 

I hope this helps.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Pain after mastectomy

+1

If yoga re having paining in your reconstructed breast, it is certainly a good idea to have it evaluated.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Severe pain 2 years after mastectomy and reconstruction

+1

It is impossible to tell what may be causing your pain.  But you need to seek medical attention to get this pain worked up.  Please see your internist/PCP for an evaluation. In addition, given your history of breast cancer, please start with a visit with your breast oncologist.   

 

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews
