I Have Painful Fibroid Cystic Breast Right Now. My Ba is in 16 Days! How Would This Interfere or Impact Surgery and Recovery?

I have painful fibroid cystic breast disease and I have my BA scheduled in 16 days 8/27/2012. I'm concerned because I have cysts in both breast! How would this interfere / impact surgery and recovery? I'm having my silicone implants placed under the muscle, areola incision. I have received medical clearance from my primary care Doctor to proceed with my surgery, but I'm still worried.

Doctor Answers (1)

Painful Fibroid Cystic Breast. How Would This Interfere or Impact Surgery and Recovery?

+1

It may increase the post-op pain some, but that should be temporary.The one thing you might want to discuss with your surgeon is whether using an incision in the breast fold would be a better choice--it would be my preference, because there would be little (or no) contact with breast tissue during the operation. 

 

Thanks for your question, and good luck with your upcoming surgery.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
