Ask a doctor

Is it possible to get these painful, disfiguring clumps of Sculptra out of my lips? Lower lip is the most painful.

Obviously I know the b.c.p.s. had no knowledge of what he was injecting/implanting. Is there any way to excise. The material is mostly in the lower lip boarder as if he was injecting lip liner. Any help would be so appreciated.

Doctor Answers (5)

Sculptra in lips

+2
They should be excised, but it will ot be easy to get great results without any scarring. Please see a different plastic surgeon than the one who injected you. It is for this readon that we generally do not inject the lips.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sculptra in the lips.

+1
You are probably going to have it surgically excised. Sculptra is a good product, but it is not indicated for the lips, or eyelids, for that matter.

John Newkirk, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is it possible to get these painful, disfiguring clumps of Sculptra out of my lips? Lower lip is the most painful.

+1
You may need to have the nodules removed by a surgeon. I recommend seeing a different surgeon than whoever initially treated you. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

You might also like...

Sculptra should not be injected in lips!

+1
Sculptra should not be injected in lips. Too often nodules will form. They need to be excised. I would see another surgeon. Hyaluronic acids should be the filler for the lips.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sculptra and the Lip

+1
Sculptra is a wonderful product but it is ill advised to inject Sculptra into the lips.  How many days ago were you injected? Are you massaging the treated area? Please find a board certified dermatologist and see if the nodules can be injected with Kenalog or removed.  Please let me know what happens.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
