Ask a doctor

Pain and Uncomfortable 18 Months After Septorhinoplasty

I received a primary Septorhinoplasty 18 months ago. The upper lateral cartilage along with the bony dorsum were overly excised leaving me with a supra tip deformity. Most of my low level pain is around the supra tip and bony dorsum. Does this sound correctable? Can a neurologist help this?

Doctor Answers (3)

Nasal Pain 18 Months after Rhinoplasty

+1

Pain is not normal and it sounds like you have an unfavorable cosmetic result. See an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon. This is correctable. It is unlikely, but he/she may recommend  a neurology consult.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pain and uncomfortable 18 months after septorhinoplasty

+1

Sorry for the poor result. Yes it is correctable by re operation. No a neurologist can not help. Seek another 3 opinions from boarded PS's in your area.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Low Level Pain/Discomfort 18 Months After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your discomfort following your rhinoplasty.  Certainly there is not a surgical procedure (revision rhinoplasty) that would correct your low level pain.  Don't know if a neurologist would be helpful, but couldn't hurt!

Hope that your discomfort resolves soon.  Be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
