Ask a doctor

Pain,stinging, swelling 5 months after liposuction.

I had tummy tuck and lipo on my thighs/knees September 20 2013. I have constant pain and swelling, stinging burning in mt knees and inner thighs. I did wear my compressions suit as instructed and I still wear spanx leggings. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers (1)

Pain,stinging, swelling 5 months after liposuction.

+1
After a tummy tuck procedure there is a healing process for up to 12month. But you should follow up with your surgeon 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 122 reviews
