Pain After Silicone Injections on Butt?

I had 1000cc's of silikon1000 injection into the buttocks 2 yrs. ago. Then last summer 1000cc's of adatosil5000 injected into the buttocks I had no problem but about 3 months later I still have this slight pain in the right buttock. It’s not too painful; I could sit on it for long. I only feel it like when I try to touch my toes. I did an X-ray and nothing came back. What do you think I should do? Another test, maybe? There is no lump, redness nor marks. Might it be an infection or went in muscle?

Doctor Answers (5)

Silicone injections into buttocks

+2

First, silicone injections int he buttocks or for that matter for cosmetic rejuvenation has not been recommended and is not FDA approved. There have been alot of complications from silicone injections. That being said, the best way to analyze if you have an infection or granulomas is to get an MRI. An x-ray will not give you too much information.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Silicone very difficult to remove

+1

Silicone injections in various parts of the body has been done quite frequently all over the country.  The difficulty with silicone injections begins with the quality of the silicone itself.  I have seen many cases where industrial grade silicone has been injected inside the human body.  This can be a tremendous disaster.  Problems can include infections, granulomas, cellulitis, and persistent skin infections, disfigurement and skin dimpling.  It is very easy to have silicone injected, but very difficult to have it removed.  The removal can frequently be very complex and involved lengthy surgery. Multiple operation is not uncommon.   It is not uncommon to expect scars in locations that would otherwise be undesirable.  If you do have silicone, or are having problem with silicone that was injected by a non-healthcare provider then you should certainly seek medical attention.  Some solutions include IV antibiotics, oral antibiotics and surgery after the inflammation has subsided.  Removing the silicone is not just a cosmetic issue but also an issue of better health.  Depending on the type of silicone injected concerns with autoimmune diseases and infections are foremost.  Taking medications such as ibuprofen or cortisone is only a temporary measure.  The real solution is surgery.  Not all plastic surgeons are willing to operate on patients who have had silicone injected in their body.  Many of these cases are not covered by insurance because they were performed for cosmetic reasons.  My recommendation to anyone that has had silicone injections and wishes to have it removed, is to seek a board certified plastic surgeon who is likely willing to do more than 1 operation as well as willing to do some of these operations in a hospital setting. I have had patients visit me for removal of silicone and the discussion to proceed is never an easy one.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pain after silicone injection may be a simmering infection

+1

Although it is common in other countries, Silicone should NEVER be injected into your buttocks. Your body can cause a very severe reaction to the silicone and create excess scar tissue that may deform the appearance of your butt. This may occur at any time after your injection. It is possible that this pain may be a symptom of the scar tissue developing or a mild infection.

Here in Florida, we have unfortunately had a number of patients who have died after they received silicone injections to the butt and this silicone then traveled to their lungs and kidneys.

At this stage, please receive an evaluation by a plastic surgeon who can assess if you have an infection, contracture, etc. They may also recommend that you receive an MRI to evaluate this tissue.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Silicone complications after buttock injections

+1

Silicone injections are routinely administered into the buttocks in South America and Asia. I routinely treat patients who suffer complications associated with these treatments and do not perform silicone injections on my patients.

In your particular case, there may be subclinical injection of silicone near a nerve in the buttocks which may be causing a local inflammatory reaction or pressure on the nerve. I would recommend an MRI, but I believe the yield on the diagnostic test will be low.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Clinical exam followed by Imaging study if needed

+1

Many complications arise from Silicone injection in different body areas. Foreign body granulomas, infections,etc. could be very frequent. Removal of the silicone is extremely difficult if not impossible due to the interaction with the issues. I would recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon. The only imaging studies that will show some results are CT scan and MRI's. Hopefully, you will never need to face any of these complications.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
