Ask a doctor

Pain on Middle Vault After Rhinoplasty 7 Months Ago. Will It Collapse?

I had a primary rhinoplasty/septoplasty 7 months ago, and I've been noticing a little bit of pain when pressure is applied to the middle vault area on the right side of the nose. This has been going on for about a month or two. Does this mean that the middle vault on the verge of a collapse?

Doctor Answers (6)

Pain in middle vault

+2

Some patients do have lingering sensitivity over the middle vault and dorsum especially if they wear glasses. This is not at all associated with middle vault collapse.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Middle vault soreness

+1

I don't think that soreness of the middle vault of your nose necessarily means that it will collapse.It may be helpful to have your surgeon examine your nose, though, to make sure nothing worrisome is going on.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Nasal Pain after Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi sc251,

Some degree of discomfort, pressure, or pain in the nose is expected after rhinoplasty, even weeks or months afterward. The feeling can be in the bridge, middle, or tip of the nose. The degree of discomfort is largely to due to the degree or complexity of the rhinoplasty. While it may be noticeable, most patients are not bothered by routine post-operative nasal discomfort.

The pain that you're feeling is unlikely to signify impending collapse or alteration to your nose. Speak to your rhinoplasty surgery if you haven't already. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can he/she help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pain over bridge after rhinoplasty

+1

Pains after nasal surgery can persist for some time, especially with pressure over the bridge. I have never had patients refer to their middle vault before but times are changing. Middle vault collapse is a painless constriction over the mid bridge which occurs very slowly for most with a change in the aesthetics, and a reduction of the nasal air flow. You should stop pushing on your nose and move on.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Middle Vault Collapse After Rhinoplasty Does Not Present As Pain

+1

Lingering discomfort over the middle vault of the nose after rhinoplasty is not a sign that it will collapse. There is no association between pain and middle vault collapse in the nose. Middle vault collapse is marked by an external deviation or inward concavity of the dorsal line and breathing problems. I would go back to your rhinoplasty surgeon for an evaluation.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyrhinoplasty.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Pain

+1

Pain and tenderness can peersist for a long time after rhinoplasty. Consult your surgeon. However, I don't think what you are experiencing is a sign of a problem

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...