What Pain is Really Associated with Lipo Under Local Anestheia?

Abdominal touch up post mini tummy tuck.

Doctor Answers (7)

Pain with touch up Liposuction

+2

Because pain is such an individual thing, it is hard to say. But it seems that once the local anesthetic is injected, there really is little pain.  


Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction touch up

+2

The only pain we see in our clinic, is during the numbing when the anesthestia is placed.  In our office, Dr. Atkins who does our liposuction in this area, typically will give some oral medications as well prior to the procedure to diminish the discomfort.

 

Good luck!

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

Pain

+2

Pain is a very individual matter, I think the local procedure is best. The discomfort come mostly at the begining when the local is injected

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Lipo touch up after tummy tuck

+2

Performing liposuction under local can be done but it really depends upon the compliance of the individual patient. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Touchup Liposuction Under Local Anesthesia

+2

Whether you have liposuction done under local anesthesia depends on the size of the areas that need to be treated and your tolerance to some injections. For touchups in limited areas, local or IV sedation may be just fine and good numbing of the treated areas can be obtained. 

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Local anesthesia

+1

Smartlipo is performed under a local anesthesia, there is little discomfort or pain involved. You may feel a minor stinging sensation which is very minimal.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pain with lipo under local anesthesia

+1

All we do is lipo under local anesthesia, and the pain is never bad.  It can be uncomfortable during the infiltration of the numbing fluid, and, rarely, patients can feel an occasional twinge during the procedure.

Lawrence A. Osman, MD
Woodland Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
