Ask a doctor

Pain in Left Lung 4 Days After Breast Implants?

Doctor Answers (6)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

Chest Pain Common After Breast Augmentation

+1

Thank you for your question.  It is unclear what you mean by pain in the lung.  Some chest pain is expected after breast augmentation.    This is a normal postoperative finding.  It also typically hurts more when you take deep breaths due to the expansion of the lungs and ribs.  As long as you are not having difficulty breathing, your recovery should be routine. If you are having difficulty breathing you should contact your doctor immediately.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Pain in the "lung" after breast augmentation demands investigation.

+2

If you have pain inside the chest cavity "lung pain" contact your surgeon immediately.  Chest wall pain is very common, but pleural could be something serious like a pneumothorax.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lung Pain after Breast Implants

+1

     Although one can have chest wall pain after breast augmentation that may mimic pain from other causes, pneumothorax, PE, and more serious things need to be ruled out by your plastic surgeon.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Pain in Lung after Breast Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question, but this type of “complaint” is not one that should be addressed online. The differential diagnosis for “lung pain” include serious diagnoses... Address your concerns with your plastic surgeon ASAP.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

"lung" pain and implants

+1

"Lung" pain is not common and perhaps hard to describe. If it is more than jsut soreness from surgery, it needs to be investigated ASAP. It could be a lung collapse called a pneumothorax, or even a pulmonary embolism from a clot.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

"Pain in lung"

+1

Well, more details would help. In general, you should have this checked into.  It could be something very simple - or it could be something serious, like a pneumothorax.  See your surgeon for a re-check promptly.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


You might also like...