Ask a doctor

Pain in Cheeks 3 Weeks After Cheek Lift Surgery - Is That Normal?

Doctor Answers (7)

Pain in cheeks after cheek lift 3 weeks

+1

is not uncommon. You are still healing and you can still be healing for up to 6 months to 2 years. most of it is done at 6 weeks, about 60%. This will get better. I would consult your physician to have them follow you to make sure that nothing else is going on, like nerve entrapment and infection. Cheek lifts are not the best answer to rejuvenating the middle part of the face.
 


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Pain in cheeks after surgery

+1

If you are three weeks out from surgery,  it is unusual to have significant pain at this point.. You may want to check it out with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pain 3 Weeks After Surgery

+1

Any surgical procedure can produce discomfort and weird sensations for weeks if not months after the procedure. Unfortunately, this can also represent an infection or other complication of surgery. Your best option is to bring your concerns to the attention of your surgeon and let him/her examine to make sure that there is nothing to worry about.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Pain in Cheek After Surgery

+1

Minimal pain, especially with smiling, is not unusual the first 3-4 weeks after cheek lift surgery.  However, if the pain is constant and more than minimal, you should discuss this with your surgeon.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Pain in Cheeks 3 Weeks Post Cheeklift

+1

Some pain 3 weeks after a cheek lift may be normal for you, as long as the pain is decreasing in severity.  Talk with your surgeon because your complaint is unusual.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pain in cheek after lift

+1

There are many small sensory nerves in the region of the cheek lift. Generally these demonstrate increased sensitivity as they recover from the injury of the surgery and it is not unusual for the nerves to be very active and hyepersensitive at 3 weeks (resolving neuropraxias).  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Cheeck Lift

+1

having dicomfort is normal . Having severe pain is not normal.

Discuss with your surgeon, treatment? what was done/ whay still having pain?

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
