Should I Be Concerned about Pain 6 Months Post-Op After Breast Implants?

Hi, I had my boobs done over 6 mnths ago and it went well, I was an A cup now a large DD. I am now finding that when I wake up my chest hurts if I have been sleeping on my side because my breast fall together and are heavy. It normally goes away once I stretch but this morning the pain didnt go and has lasted all day only in my right side. It's sore to touch and move around fast, even sitting still I feel a pain. Have I just applied too much pressure on my muscle or could there be something wrong

Doctor Answers (1)

Pain after Breast Implants

+1

Thank you for the question.

Based on your description of persistent discomfort it would be in your best interest to be seen by your plastic surgeon in the near future.  Pain may be a sign of a problem such as implant malposition or early encapsulation etc.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews
