When do you stop losing volume after a Brazilian Butt Lift?

Doctor Answers (4)

Losing volume with BBL

+1
Most volume that you might expect to be lost will be seen in the first few months. This will be do to swelling subside and some fat not taking.  After that it should be permanent.  But it may fluctuate with weight gain or loss.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

When do you stop losing volume after a Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1
Unpredictable. Technically after 3 months what you have there, will be part of your body. Ultimately, it will follow the rules of your body habitu├ęs when gaining or losing weight. I have seen patients gain weight and a significant amount went there as well others who lost significant volume after a major weight loss.

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

When do you stop losing volume after a Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1
Thank you for the question. 

After a Brazilian Butt Lift  there would be a swelling process the it would last about 3 to 6 month but the transfer after the first month the swelling would be complete. Seek for the Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 169 reviews

You might also like...

When do you stop losing volume after a Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1
I have observed that the buttock looks similar in volume after about 4 weeks.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
