Ask a doctor

Overweight and Breast Reduction

I am a 26 year old female with breast size 38-40I, 5'4, and weight about 225 pounds. I am considering a breast reduction because of severe back, neck, and shoulder pain and have a consultation with a plastic surgeon coming up. I am wondering is it better for me to loose weight first?

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Reduction - Insurance Coverage

+1

Yes, I would advise that you lose weight before having this surgery.  While there are no absolutes as to the "correct" balance of height and weight, and using a standard BMI calculator yours is 38.6.  Anything over 30 is considered obese and, in general, the risks of surgery are unncessarily higher for patients who are overweight.

I believe that you will look and feel better with some weight loss and if, at that time, your enlarged breasts remain an issue, they can be addressed more safely.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Breasts Reduction and Weight Loss?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Congratulations on your decision to proceed with breast reduction surgery; it is one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

Yes, it would be in your best interest to lose weight prior to surgery. This will give you the best chances of NOT  needing further surgery ( in the event of weight loss after the procedure is performed).

Best wishes.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

It is best to loose weight before your breast reduction

+1

Yes, please loose the weight first.  You will do better, look better and feel better.  Good Luck!  Dr Grant Stevens 

Web reference: http://LosAngelesBreastReduction.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Weight Loss Before Breast Reduction

+1

It is always better for a patient to be relatively close to their ideal weight.   You may not be able to reach your perfect goal, but at 225 pounds, it would be safer surgically for you to lose at least 50 pounds.      I have found that many patients can successfully use the anticipated as a goal to lose weight.    You will look and feel like a different person if you can lose some weight and then have the surgery.  

Web reference: http://www.5thavesurgery.com/procedures/breast-surgery/breast-reduction/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Breast reduction and weight loss

+1

It is always better to lose weight first.  Once you get down to your goal weight and if your breasts are still quite large, you may be a good candidate for a breast reduction.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

If possible, lose weight PRIOR to breast reduction

+1

Absolutely! Lose the weight first for your overall health. If you lose the weight after breast reduction, you could expereince and undesireable loss of breast volume and shape.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/breast-reduction/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Weight Loss/Breast Reduction

+1

Weight reduction is extremely helpful to reduce complications.  More importantly to you, whether you get a breast reduction or not you need to reduce your weight so that you will not have the life long issue associated with not being at or close to your ideal weight!

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Weight loss before breast reduction

+1

Breast reduction surgery has been shown to reduce the back and shoulder pain resulting from large breasts. Achieving and maintaining optimal weight will help with a better outcome and fewer complications from your surgery. The weight loss may also impact the size of your breasts, although these two are not directly proportional. 

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Overweight and breast reduction

+1

ALWAYS better to TRY to lose as much weight as possible. It makes the surgery easier, recovery better, less risks of complications. Best of Luck from MIAMI Dr. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...